Best Practices: Trusts in SBA Lending
[…] The simple answer is that if the Trust benefits directly from the loan, ... Read More
Best Practices: Flood Insurance Requirements under 50 10 5 (H)
As we’ve seen over and over the last few years, communities across the United States have been devastated by storms and resulting floods that have destroyed homes and businesses alike. Undoubtedly, some of those businesses begun or were sustained with SBA loans. Therefore, it is crucial for SBA Lenders to understand Flood Insurance and, when ... Read More
Best Practices: What Lenders Need To Know About Lender Service Providers
According to 13 CFR §103.1(d)), a Lender Service Provider is “an Agent who carries out lender functions in originating, disbursing, servicing, or liquidating a specific SBA business loan or loan portfolio for compensation from the lender.” Following is some useful information about the use of a Lender Service Provider (“LSP”) that lenders should be aware ... Read More
SBA’s Final Rule: Changes to Affiliation Regulations
On June 27, 2016, SBA issued a Final Rule on regulations related to affiliation analysis.