SBA regulations discuss active small businesses in various ways:
[…] It is a fundamental tenet of SBA lending that businesses must be “active” small businesses to be eligible to receive SBA guaranteed loans. SBA lenders should ensure that the small business concept that they are financing meets SBA’s definition of an active small business. But what does this mean?
SBA regulations discuss active small businesses in various ways:
- 13 CFR 120.100 states that: “To be eligible for an SBA business loan, a small business applicant must: . . [b]e an operating business”;
- 13 CFR 120.130 states that SBA loan proceeds may not be used for: “[i]nvestments in real or personal property acquired and held primarily for sale, lease, or investment …”;
- 13 CFR 120.110 states that ineligible businesses include: “[p]assive businesses owned by developers and landlords that do not actively use or occupy the assets acquired or improved with the loan proceeds…”.