Articles
[…] Notwithstanding the statement that SBA will not deny the guarantee if eligibility certifications turn out to be invalid (hold-harmless, anyone?) it is unclear how this will actually operate.  It is advisable to be cautious as PPP lenders are currently having guarantees denied because of good-faith mistakes and other origination issues which are being called out by SBA with the benefit of time and hindsight.  Additionally, it is important to remember that the SOP cannot contradict regulations.  13 CFR 120.524 authorizes SBA to deny a guarantee in the following instances: “(1) The Lender has failed to comply materially with any Loan Program Requirement for 7(a) loans; (2) The Lender has failed to make, close, service, or liquidate a loan in a prudent manner; (3) The Lender’s improper action or inaction has placed SBA at risk; (4) The Lender has failed to disclose a material fact to SBA regarding a guaranteed loan in a timely manner; (5) The Lender has misrepresented a material fact to SBA regarding a guaranteed loan…”  How does the “hold harmless” language in the SOP jibe with the CFR?  If a borrower certifies that they are eligible, but the lender knows or should have known that the certification of eligibility was inaccurate,  SBA has a direct pathway to deny the guarantee.  Will this happen?