Articles
[…] • Florida Statute Section 117.05 was amended to state that a notary public must use a certificate in substantially the same form as one of the Statutory Short Forms of Acknowledgment (see below) in notarizing an attested copy.
  • Florida Statute Section 117.07 was amended to remove the prohibition of lack of physical presence between the notary public and the person whose signature is being notarized if that person appears before the notary by means of audio-video communication technology as authorized under part II of chapter 117.
  • Florida Statute Section 695.03 was amended to address compliance and validation of the record of conveyances of real estate and now states that: “the affixing of the official seal or the electronic equivalent thereof under s. 117.021 or other applicable law, including part II of chapter 117, conclusively establishes that the acknowledgment or proof was taken, administered, or made in full compliance with the laws of this state or, as applicable, the laws of the other state, or of the foreign country governing notarial acts.”
  • Florida Statute Section 695.25 was amended to revise the “Statutory Short Forms of Acknowledgment” to state whether the signer personally appeared before the notary public either by means of: (i) physical presence; or (ii) audio-video communication technology.